Skip to content
Middleweight
3 Rounds
Tim Boetsch won · KO/TKO R3
Elo1491
Yushin Okami
Elo1371
Tim Boetsch

Yushin OkamivsTim BoetschUFC Prediction Result

UFC 144: Edgar vs Henderson · Saturday, February 25, 2012Saitama, Japan

Official fight result

Tim Boetsch won

KO/TKO · Round 3 · 0:54

Model Prediction: Yushin Okami wins(52.0%)

Actual result: Tim Boetsch wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Incorrect

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

Yushin Okami at -410 American odds

$100 profit

$0 total returned

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • Tim Boetsch is a KO finisher (50% of wins). Yushin Okami has lost 60% of fights by KO.
  • Yushin Okami has 25pp better takedown defense — controls where the fight happens.
  • Stance matchup historically favors Yushin Okami (53.5%).

Tale of the Tape

Yushin Okami
Red Corner
VS
Tim Boetsch
Blue Corner
-410
(80%)
Vegas Odds
+365
(22%)
1491
Elo
1371
45
Age
45
Southpaw
Stance
Orthodox
6'2"
Height
6'0"
190.5 cm
Reach
187.96 cm

Recent Form

Last 5 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Yushin Okami
oldest →
W
vs Hector Lombard · Mar 13
L
KOvs Jacare Souza · Sep 13
L
SUBvs Ovince Saint Preux · Sep 17
W
vs Dhiego Lima · Apr 18
L
vs Aleksei Kunchenko · Dec 18
latest
Tim BoetschL2 streak
oldest →
W
KOvs Rafael Natal · Nov 16
L
SUBvs Jacare Souza · Feb 17
W
KOvs Johny Hendricks · Jun 17
L
SUBvs Antonio Carlos Junior · Apr 18
L
vs Omari Akhmedov · Mar 19
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Yushin OkamiMetricTim Boetsch
2.06
Strikes / min
2.93
2.25
Strikes absorbed / min
2.90
60%
Strike defense
57%
1.98
TDs / 15 min
1.45
84%
Takedown defense
59%
0.50
Sub atts / 15 min
0.80
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
-0.19evenly matched on net striking+0.03

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1536 vs 1538Strikes28.9 vs 29.0Takedowns1.5 vs 1.9Sub Atts0.62 vs 0.50Form0.1 vs 0.7
Yushin OkamiTim Boetsch

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14801488149515031510← oldermost recent →
Yushin Okami(10 fights)Tim Boetsch(10 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red +120.1|Blue -120.1
Recent Form
Red -0.6|Blue +0.6
Striker Score
Red +0.1|Blue -0.1
Grappler Score
Red +0.3|Blue -0.3
Layoff
Red +28.0|Blue -28.0
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Yushin OkamiTargetTim Boetsch

By target zone

26
36% acc · 90%
Head
36
46% acc · 86%
2
100% acc · 7%
Body
3
33% acc · 7%
1
100% acc · 3%
Leg
3
60% acc · 7%

By position

19
33% acc · 66%
Distance
26
34% acc · 62%
0
Clinch
11
92% acc · 26%
10
59% acc · 34%
Ground
5
100% acc · 12%

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

1
Yushin Okami rounds
0
even
2
Tim Boetsch rounds
Round 1Tim Boetsch edged it
Sig. strikes14
Takedowns0
Control0:00
21Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
Round 2Yushin Okami edged it
Sig. strikes15
Takedowns1
Control4:02
0Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
Round 3Tim Boetsch edged it
Sig. strikes0
Takedowns0
Control0:00
Knockdowns0
21Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:06Control
1Knockdowns
Statistical round count agrees with the official result.

Fight Stats

Totals

0
KD
1
29 / 75
Sig Strikes
42 / 93
28.7%
Sig Str %
38.7%
43 / 91
Total Strikes
47 / 99
1 / 2
TDs
0 / 1
50%
TD %
0%
0
Sub Att
1
0
Rev
0
4:02
Ctrl Time
0:06

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Tim Boetsch21 / 5321 / 530 / 10
1Yushin Okami14 / 4214 / 420 / 00
2Tim Boetsch0 / 134 / 180 / 01
2Yushin Okami15 / 2829 / 441 / 20
3Tim Boetsch21 / 2722 / 280 / 00
3Yushin Okami0 / 50 / 50 / 00

Yushin Okami

StanceSouthpaw
Height74.0"
Reach75.0"
Fights12

Tim Boetsch

StanceOrthodox
Height72.0"
Reach74.0"
Fights20