Skip to content
Women's Bantamweight
3 Rounds
Yana Santos won · U-DEC R3
Elo1527
Yana Santos
Elo1502

Yana SantosvsChelsea ChandlerUFC Prediction Result

UFC Fight Night: Tybura vs. Spivac 2 · Saturday, August 10, 2024Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Official fight result

Yana Santos won

U-DEC · Round 3 · 5:00

Model Prediction: Yana Santos wins(58.2%)

Actual result: Yana Santos wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Correct

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • Yana Santos has 12pp better strike defense — meaningful gap.
  • Yana Santos has 23pp better takedown defense — controls where the fight happens.
  • Stance matchup historically favors Chelsea Chandler (53.5%).

Tale of the Tape

Yana Santos
Red Corner
VS
Chelsea Chandler
Blue Corner
Vegas Odds
1527
Elo
1502
36
Age
35
Orthodox
Stance
Southpaw
5'6"
Height
5'8"
172.72 cm
Reach
172.72 cm

Recent Form

Last 5 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Yana SantosW2 streak
oldest →
L
vs Holly Holm · Mar 23
L
vs Karol Rosa · Jul 23
W
vs Miesha Tate · May 25
W
vs Macy Chiasson · Oct 25
latest
Chelsea Chandler
oldest →
W
KOvs Julija Stoliarenko · Oct 22
L
vs Norma Dumont · Jul 23
W
vs Josiane Nunes · Mar 24
L
KOvs Joselyne Edwards · Apr 25
W
SUBvs Priscila Cachoeira · Jun 26
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Yana SantosMetricChelsea Chandler
4.41
Strikes / min
3.55
3.12
Strikes absorbed / min
4.44
52%
Strike defense
40%
0.78
TDs / 15 min
0.87
51%
Takedown defense
28%
0.10
Sub atts / 15 min
0.00
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
+1.29Δ 2.18 — meaningful gap-0.89

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1471 vs 1518Strikes4.4 vs 3.5Takedowns1.0 vs 0.9Sub Atts0.10 vs 0.00Form-1.0 vs 0.4
Yana SantosChelsea Chandler

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14701488150515231540← oldermost recent →
Yana Santos(5 fights)Chelsea Chandler(6 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red +24.9|Blue -24.9
Recent Form
Red -1.4|Blue +1.4
Striker Score
Red +0.1|Blue -0.1
Grappler Score
Red +0.0|Blue -0.0
EVEN
Layoff
Red +259.0|Blue -259.0
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Yana SantosTargetChelsea Chandler

By target zone

30
52% acc · 32%
Head
31
34% acc · 55%
38
76% acc · 40%
Body
25
74% acc · 45%
26
96% acc · 28%
Leg
0

By position

58
62% acc · 62%
Distance
29
33% acc · 52%
36
88% acc · 38%
Clinch
27
75% acc · 48%
0
Ground
0

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

2
Yana Santos rounds
1
even
0
Chelsea Chandler rounds
Round 1Yana Santos edged it
Sig. strikes33
Takedowns0
Control0:02
14Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:27Control
Round 2Yana Santos edged it
Sig. strikes33
Takedowns0
Control0:35
Knockdowns1
17Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:22Control
0Knockdowns
Round 3Even round
Sig. strikes28
Takedowns0
Control0:23
25Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
1:52Control
Statistical round count agrees with the official result.

Fight Stats

Totals

1
KD
0
94 / 135
Sig Strikes
56 / 124
69.3%
Sig Str %
45%
135 / 186
Total Strikes
73 / 152
0 / 0
TDs
0 / 0
TD %
0
Sub Att
0
0
Rev
0
1:00
Ctrl Time
2:41

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Chelsea Chandler14 / 4016 / 440 / 00
1Yana Santos33 / 4438 / 500 / 00
2Chelsea Chandler17 / 3424 / 460 / 00
2Yana Santos33 / 4839 / 580 / 00
3Chelsea Chandler25 / 5033 / 620 / 00
3Yana Santos28 / 4358 / 780 / 00

Yana Santos

StanceOrthodox
Height66.0"
Reach68.0"
Fights5

Chelsea Chandler

StanceSouthpaw
Height68.0"
Reach68.0"
Fights6