Skip to content
Featherweight
3 Rounds
Yadier del Valle won · SUB R1
Elo1513
Yadier del Valle
Elo1465

Yadier del VallevsConnor MatthewsUFC Prediction Result

UFC Fight Night: Burns vs. Morales · Saturday, May 17, 2025Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Official fight result

Yadier del Valle won

SUB · Round 1 · 2:54

Style matchupYadier del Valle: Submission grapplervsConnor Matthews: Wrestler

Wrestler wants to control on top; grappler wants to threaten subs from bottom. Cage position is critical.

Model Prediction: Yadier del Valle wins(74.1%)

Actual result: Yadier del Valle wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Correct

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

Yadier del Valle at -620 American odds

+$16 profit

$116 total returned

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • Yadier del Valle threatens submissions; Connor Matthews has lost 33% of fights by sub.
  • Stance matchup historically favors Connor Matthews (54.1%).

Tale of the Tape

Yadier del Valle
Red Corner
VS
Connor Matthews
Blue Corner
-620
(86%)
Vegas Odds
+460
(18%)
1513
Elo
1465
30
Age
34
Southpaw
Stance
Switch
5'9"
Height
5'8"
175.26 cm
Reach
180.34 cm

Recent Form

Last 2 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Yadier del Valle
oldest →
W
SUBvs Isaac Dulgarian · Nov 25
L
vs Jordan Leavitt · Feb 26
latest
Connor MatthewsL2 streak
oldest →
L
KOvs Dennis Buzukja · Mar 24
L
KOvs Jose Delgado · Feb 25
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Yadier del ValleMetricConnor Matthews
4.05
Strikes / min
4.82
2.16
Strikes absorbed / min
6.06
55%
Strike defense
55%
1.23
TDs / 15 min
3.24
58%
Takedown defense
46%
2.00
Sub atts / 15 min
0.70
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
+1.89Δ 3.13 — meaningful gap-1.24

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1500 vs 1467Strikes4.0 vs 4.8Takedowns1.2 vs 3.2Sub Atts2.00 vs 0.70Form0.0 vs -1.0
Yadier del ValleConnor Matthews

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14501473149515181540← oldermost recent →
Yadier del Valle(3 fights)Connor Matthews(3 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red +47.5|Blue -47.5
Recent Form
Red +1.0|Blue -1.0
Striker Score
Red +49.5|Blue -49.5
Grappler Score
Red +49.4|Blue -49.4
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Yadier del ValleTargetConnor Matthews

By target zone

4
67% acc · 44%
Head
0
0% acc
1
100% acc · 11%
Body
0
0% acc
4
80% acc · 44%
Leg
3
75% acc · 100%

By position

6
75% acc · 67%
Distance
3
30% acc · 100%
0
Clinch
0
3
75% acc · 33%
Ground
0

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

1
Yadier del Valle rounds
0
even
0
Connor Matthews rounds
Round 1Yadier del Valle edged it
Sig. strikes9
Takedowns1
Control1:21
3Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
Statistical round count agrees with the official result.

Fight Stats

Totals

0
KD
0
9 / 12
Sig Strikes
3 / 10
75%
Sig Str %
30%
28 / 34
Total Strikes
3 / 10
1 / 1
TDs
0 / 0
100%
TD %
1
Sub Att
0
0
Rev
0
1:21
Ctrl Time
0:00

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Connor Matthews3 / 103 / 100 / 00
1Yadier del Valle9 / 1228 / 341 / 11

Yadier del Valle

StanceSouthpaw
Height69.0"
Reach69.0"
Fights3

Connor Matthews

StanceSwitch
Height68.0"
Reach71.0"
Fights3