Skip to content
Lightweight
3 Rounds
Thiago Tavares won · SUB R1
Elo1491
Thiago Tavares
Elo1356

Thiago TavaresvsJustin SalasUFC Prediction Result

UFC Fight Night: Belfort vs Henderson 2 · Saturday, November 9, 2013Goiania, Goias, Brazil

Official fight result

Thiago Tavares won

SUB · Round 1 · 2:38

Style matchupThiago Tavares: WrestlervsJustin Salas: Wrestler

Wrestler-vs-wrestler scrambles. Whoever lands the first takedown often controls the round.

Model Prediction: Justin Salas wins(67.4%)

Actual result: Thiago Tavares wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Incorrect

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

Justin Salas at +225 American odds

$100 profit

$0 total returned

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • Thiago Tavares has 62pp better takedown defense — controls where the fight happens.
  • Stance matchup historically favors Justin Salas (53.5%).

Tale of the Tape

Thiago Tavares
Red Corner
VS
Justin Salas
Blue Corner
-245
(71%)
Vegas Odds
+225
(31%)
1491
Elo
1356
41
Age
44
Orthodox
Stance
Southpaw
5'7"
Height
5'8"
177.8 cm
Reach
177.8 cm

Recent Form

Last 5 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Thiago Tavares
oldest →
L
KOvs Khabib Nurmagomedov · Jan 13
W
SUBvs Robert Peralta · Aug 14
L
KOvs Brian Ortega · Jun 15
W
SUBvs Clay Guida · Nov 15
L
KOvs Dooho Choi · Jul 16
latest
Justin SalasL2 streak
oldest →
L
KOvs Tim Means · Jun 12
W
vs Aaron Riley · Jul 13
W
KOvs Ben Wall · May 14
L
KOvs Joe Proctor · Jul 14
L
KOvs Jason Saggo · Mar 16
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Thiago TavaresMetricJustin Salas
2.00
Strikes / min
3.42
2.31
Strikes absorbed / min
2.96
62%
Strike defense
68%
3.83
TDs / 15 min
2.43
62%
Takedown defense
0%
1.50
Sub atts / 15 min
0.00
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
-0.31evenly matched on net striking+0.46

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1517 vs 1519Strikes20.1 vs 36.3Takedowns2.4 vs 2.3Sub Atts1.00 vs 0.00Form-0.2 vs 0.6
Thiago TavaresJustin Salas

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14901495150015051510← oldermost recent →
Thiago Tavares(10 fights)Justin Salas(7 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red +134.1|Blue -134.1
Recent Form
Red -0.8|Blue +0.8
Striker Score
Red -0.3|Blue +0.3
Grappler Score
Red +0.4|Blue -0.4
Layoff
Red +189.0|Blue -189.0
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Thiago TavaresTargetJustin Salas

By target zone

4
50% acc · 57%
Head
3
25% acc · 75%
3
100% acc · 43%
Body
0
0% acc
0
Leg
1
25% acc · 25%

By position

5
56% acc · 71%
Distance
1
9% acc · 25%
1
100% acc · 14%
Clinch
0
0% acc
1
100% acc · 14%
Ground
3
60% acc · 75%

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

1
Thiago Tavares rounds
0
even
0
Justin Salas rounds
Round 1Thiago Tavares edged it
Sig. strikes7
Takedowns1
Control1:17
4Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:17Control
Statistical round count agrees with the official result.

Fight Stats

Totals

0
KD
0
7 / 11
Sig Strikes
4 / 17
63%
Sig Str %
23%
20 / 24
Total Strikes
14 / 27
1 / 1
TDs
0 / 0
100%
TD %
1
Sub Att
0
0
Rev
0
1:17
Ctrl Time
0:17

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Justin Salas4 / 1714 / 270 / 00
1Thiago Tavares7 / 1120 / 241 / 11

Thiago Tavares

StanceOrthodox
Height67.0"
Reach70.0"
Fights10

Justin Salas

StanceSouthpaw
Height68.0"
Reach70.0"
Fights7