Skip to content
Featherweight
3 Rounds
Shane Burgos won · M-DEC R3
Elo1496
Shane Burgos
Elo1529

Shane BurgosvsCharles JourdainUFC Prediction Result

UFC Fight Night: Ortega vs. Rodriguez · Saturday, July 16, 2022Elmont, New York, USA

Official fight result

Shane Burgos won

M-DEC · Round 3 · 5:00

Style matchupShane Burgos: Pressure fightervsCharles Jourdain: Pressure fighter

Two pressure fighters — expect a fast pace and a war of attrition. Fitness decides it.

Model Prediction: Shane Burgos wins(66.0%)

Actual result: Shane Burgos wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Correct

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

Shane Burgos at -175 American odds

+$57 profit

$157 total returned

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • Charles Jourdain enters on a 3-fight win streak.
  • Shane Burgos has 45pp better takedown defense — controls where the fight happens.
  • Stance matchup historically favors Charles Jourdain (52.9%).
  • Shane Burgos has a 15cm reach advantage.

Tale of the Tape

Shane Burgos
Red Corner
VS
Charles Jourdain
Blue Corner
-175
(64%)
Vegas Odds
+150
(40%)
1496
Elo
1529
35
Age
30
Orthodox
Stance
Switch
5'11"
Height
5'9"
190.5 cm
Reach
175.26 cm

Recent Form

Last 5 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Shane Burgos
oldest →
W
vs Cub Swanson · May 19
W
KOvs Makwan Amirkhani · Nov 19
L
vs Josh Emmett · Jun 20
L
KOvs Edson Barboza · May 21
W
vs Billy Quarantillo · Nov 21
latest
Charles JourdainW3 streak
oldest →
L
vs Sean Woodson · Jan 24
L
KOvs Jean Silva · Jun 24
W
SUBvs Victor Henry · Nov 24
W
SUBvs Davey Grant · Oct 25
W
DECvs Kyler Phillips · Apr 26
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Shane BurgosMetricCharles Jourdain
7.40
Strikes / min
5.36
6.78
Strikes absorbed / min
4.11
56%
Strike defense
56%
0.43
TDs / 15 min
0.38
91%
Takedown defense
46%
0.40
Sub atts / 15 min
0.60
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
+0.62evenly matched on net striking+1.25

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1560 vs 1518Strikes7.4 vs 5.5Takedowns0.4 vs 0.3Sub Atts0.40 vs 0.50Form0.2 vs 0.5
Shane BurgosCharles Jourdain

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14801495151015251540← oldermost recent →
Shane Burgos(10 fights)Charles Jourdain(10 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red -33.0|Blue +33.0
Recent Form
Red -0.3|Blue +0.3
Striker Score
Red +2.2|Blue -2.2
Grappler Score
Red +0.1|Blue -0.1
Layoff
Red +168.0|Blue -168.0
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Shane BurgosTargetCharles Jourdain

By target zone

16
34% acc · 38%
Head
72
50% acc · 64%
6
50% acc · 14%
Body
36
97% acc · 32%
20
95% acc · 48%
Leg
5
83% acc · 4%

By position

28
46% acc · 67%
Distance
68
51% acc · 60%
13
72% acc · 31%
Clinch
41
80% acc · 36%
1
100% acc · 2%
Ground
4
100% acc · 4%

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

1
Shane Burgos rounds
0
even
2
Charles Jourdain rounds
Round 1Charles Jourdain edged it
Sig. strikes12
Takedowns1
Control1:24
24Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:41Control
Round 2Shane Burgos edged it
Sig. strikes4
Takedowns1
Control4:02
5Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
Round 3Charles Jourdain edged it
Sig. strikes26
Takedowns0
Control0:59
84Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
1:27Control
Statistical round count disagrees with the official result — could indicate a contested decision or finish that doesn't follow round-count logic.

Fight Stats

Totals

0
KD
0
42 / 80
Sig Strikes
113 / 188
50.3%
Sig Str %
54.7%
67 / 116
Total Strikes
161 / 241
2 / 7
TDs
0 / 1
44.3%
TD %
0%
3
Sub Att
0
0
Rev
0
6:25
Ctrl Time
2:08

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Charles Jourdain24 / 4139 / 590 / 10
1Shane Burgos12 / 2712 / 311 / 31
2Charles Jourdain5 / 117 / 130 / 00
2Shane Burgos4 / 828 / 391 / 12
3Charles Jourdain84 / 136115 / 1690 / 00
3Shane Burgos26 / 4527 / 460 / 30

Shane Burgos

StanceOrthodox
Height71.0"
Reach75.0"
Fights11

Charles Jourdain

StanceSwitch
Height69.0"
Reach69.0"
Fights15