Skip to content
Flyweight
5 Rounds
Sergio Pettis won · U-DEC R5
Elo1492
Sergio Pettis
Elo1487
Brandon Moreno

Sergio PettisvsBrandon MorenoUFC Prediction Result

UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Moreno · Saturday, August 5, 2017Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico

Official fight result

Sergio Pettis won

U-DEC · Round 5 · 5:00

Style matchupSergio Pettis: Elusive strikervsBrandon Moreno: Well-rounded

The well-rounded fighter has more dimensions. The elusive striker needs to win the striking exchanges clearly.

Model Prediction: Brandon Moreno wins(53.6%)

Actual result: Sergio Pettis wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Incorrect

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

Brandon Moreno at -175 American odds

$100 profit

$0 total returned

Tale of the Tape

Sergio Pettis
Red Corner
VS
Brandon Moreno
Blue Corner
+155
(39%)
Vegas Odds
-175
(64%)
1492
Elo
1487
32
Age
32
Orthodox
Stance
Orthodox
5'6"
Height
5'7"
175.26 cm
Reach
177.8 cm

Recent Form

Last 5 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Sergio Pettis
oldest →
L
vs Henry Cejudo · Dec 17
W
vs Joseph Benavidez · Jun 18
L
vs Jussier Formiga · Oct 18
L
vs Rob Font · Dec 18
W
vs Tyson Nam · Sep 19
latest
Brandon MorenoL2 streak
oldest →
L
vs Brandon Royval · Feb 24
W
vs Amir Albazi · Nov 24
W
vs Steve Erceg · Mar 25
L
KOvs Tatsuro Taira · Dec 25
L
vs Lone'er Kavanagh · Feb 26
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Sergio PettisMetricBrandon Moreno
3.88
Strikes / min
3.84
2.91
Strikes absorbed / min
3.64
65%
Strike defense
59%
0.85
TDs / 15 min
1.36
67%
Takedown defense
65%
0.40
Sub atts / 15 min
0.40
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
+0.97evenly matched on net striking+0.20

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1559 vs 1549Strikes55.9 vs 28.7Takedowns1.4 vs 2.0Sub Atts0.63 vs 1.33Form0.8 vs 1.0
Sergio PettisBrandon Moreno

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14701485150015151530← oldermost recent →
Sergio Pettis(10 fights)Brandon Moreno(10 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red +5.3|Blue -5.3
Recent Form
Red -0.2|Blue +0.2
Striker Score
Red +2.5|Blue -2.5
Grappler Score
Red -0.1|Blue +0.1
Layoff
Red +97.0|Blue -97.0
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Sergio PettisTargetBrandon Moreno

By target zone

55
27% acc · 72%
Head
26
20% acc · 58%
11
65% acc · 14%
Body
12
63% acc · 27%
10
67% acc · 13%
Leg
7
58% acc · 16%

By position

72
31% acc · 95%
Distance
38
26% acc · 84%
2
100% acc · 3%
Clinch
1
25% acc · 2%
2
67% acc · 3%
Ground
6
60% acc · 13%

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

3
Sergio Pettis rounds
0
even
2
Brandon Moreno rounds
Round 1Brandon Moreno edged it
Sig. strikes0
Takedowns0
Control0:00
7Sig. strikes
1Takedowns
4:33Control
Round 2Sergio Pettis edged it
Sig. strikes13
Takedowns0
Control0:04
5Sig. strikes
1Takedowns
0:21Control
Round 3Sergio Pettis edged it
Sig. strikes26
Takedowns0
Control0:05
14Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
Round 4Sergio Pettis edged it
Sig. strikes24
Takedowns0
Control0:00
12Sig. strikes
1Takedowns
0:02Control
Round 5Brandon Moreno edged it
Sig. strikes13
Takedowns0
Control0:03
7Sig. strikes
1Takedowns
2:51Control
Statistical round count agrees with the official result.

Fight Stats

Totals

0
KD
0
76 / 235
Sig Strikes
45 / 161
26.2%
Sig Str %
34.6%
84 / 244
Total Strikes
70 / 193
0 / 1
TDs
4 / 8
0%
TD %
70%
0
Sub Att
0
0
Rev
0
0:12
Ctrl Time
7:47

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Brandon Moreno7 / 928 / 361 / 10
1Sergio Pettis0 / 33 / 70 / 00
2Brandon Moreno5 / 285 / 281 / 20
2Sergio Pettis13 / 5113 / 510 / 00
3Brandon Moreno14 / 4514 / 450 / 30
3Sergio Pettis26 / 7726 / 770 / 00
4Sergio Pettis24 / 7224 / 720 / 00
4Brandon Moreno12 / 5312 / 531 / 10
5Brandon Moreno7 / 2611 / 311 / 10
5Sergio Pettis13 / 3218 / 370 / 10

Sergio Pettis

StanceOrthodox
Height66.0"
Reach69.0"
Fights14

Brandon Moreno

StanceOrthodox
Height67.0"
Reach70.0"
Fights18