Skip to content
Featherweight
3 Rounds
Pat Sabatini won · U-DEC
Elo1546
Pat Sabatini
Elo1424

Pat SabatinivsTristan ConnellyUFC Prediction Result

UFC 261: Usman vs. Masvidal 2 · Saturday, April 24, 2021Jacksonville, Florida, USA

Official fight result

Pat Sabatini won

U-DEC

Style matchupPat Sabatini: WrestlervsTristan Connelly: Well-rounded

Well-rounded fighters typically have the tools to neutralize wrestlers if their TD defense is sharp.

Model Prediction: Tristan Connelly wins(66.1%)

Actual result: Pat Sabatini wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Incorrect

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

Tristan Connelly at +200 American odds

$100 profit

$0 total returned

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • Pat Sabatini enters on a 4-fight win streak.

Tale of the Tape

Pat Sabatini
Red Corner
VS
Tristan Connelly
Blue Corner
-240
(71%)
Vegas Odds
+200
(33%)
1546
Elo
1424
35
Age
40
Orthodox
Stance
Orthodox
5'8"
Height
5'10"
177.8 cm
Reach
172.72 cm

Recent Form

Last 5 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Pat SabatiniW4 streak
oldest →
L
KOvs Diego Lopes · Nov 23
W
SUBvs Jonathan Pearce · Oct 24
W
vs Joanderson Brito · Apr 25
W
vs Chepe Mariscal · Nov 25
W
DECvs William Gomis · May 26
latest
Tristan Connelly
oldest →
W
vs Michel Pereira · Sep 19
L
vs Darren Elkins · Apr 22
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Pat SabatiniMetricTristan Connelly
1.69
Strikes / min
3.31
1.16
Strikes absorbed / min
2.96
54%
Strike defense
50%
4.27
TDs / 15 min
0.33
50%
Takedown defense
60%
1.30
Sub atts / 15 min
0.30
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
+0.53evenly matched on net striking+0.35

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1500 vs 1520Strikes1.7 vs 2.8Takedowns1.0 vs 0.5Sub Atts1.00 vs 0.50Form0.0 vs 1.0
Pat SabatiniTristan Connelly

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14801500152015401560← oldermost recent →
Pat Sabatini(10 fights)Tristan Connelly(3 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red +122.5|Blue -122.5
Recent Form
Red -1.0|Blue +1.0
Striker Score
Red +49.5|Blue -49.5
Grappler Score
Red +49.8|Blue -49.8
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Pat SabatiniTargetTristan Connelly

By target zone

18
50% acc · 69%
Head
10
24% acc · 53%
7
100% acc · 27%
Body
6
100% acc · 32%
1
50% acc · 4%
Leg
3
100% acc · 16%

By position

11
41% acc · 42%
Distance
14
33% acc · 74%
4
67% acc · 15%
Clinch
4
67% acc · 21%
11
92% acc · 42%
Ground
1
50% acc · 5%

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

2
Pat Sabatini rounds
0
even
1
Tristan Connelly rounds
Round 1Pat Sabatini edged it
Sig. strikes11
Takedowns0
Control4:05
Knockdowns1
3Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
Round 2Pat Sabatini edged it
Sig. strikes8
Takedowns1
Control4:18
4Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
Round 3Tristan Connelly edged it
Sig. strikes7
Takedowns0
Control1:35
12Sig. strikes
1Takedowns
1:20Control
Statistical round count agrees with the official result.

Fight Stats

Totals

1
KD
0
26 / 45
Sig Strikes
19 / 50
57%
Sig Str %
35.7%
73 / 98
Total Strikes
87 / 125
1 / 5
TDs
1 / 1
50%
TD %
100%
1
Sub Att
0
0
Rev
0
9:58
Ctrl Time
1:20

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Tristan Connelly3 / 86 / 150 / 00
1Pat Sabatini11 / 1633 / 430 / 00
2Tristan Connelly4 / 1547 / 610 / 00
2Pat Sabatini8 / 1530 / 381 / 11
3Tristan Connelly12 / 2734 / 491 / 10
3Pat Sabatini7 / 1410 / 170 / 40

Pat Sabatini

StanceOrthodox
Height68.0"
Reach70.0"
Fights11

Tristan Connelly

StanceOrthodox
Height70.0"
Reach68.0"
Fights3