Skip to content
Welterweight
3 Rounds
Orion Cosce won · U-DEC R3
Elo1496
Orion Cosce
Elo1472
Blood Diamond

Orion CoscevsBlood DiamondUFC Prediction Result

UFC 277: Pena vs. Nunes 2 · Saturday, July 30, 2022Dallas, Texas, USA

Official fight result

Orion Cosce won

U-DEC · Round 3 · 5:00

Style matchupOrion Cosce: Well-roundedvsBlood Diamond: Striker

The well-rounded fighter has more paths to victory. The striker needs to be sharp early.

Model Prediction: Orion Cosce wins(57.2%)

Actual result: Orion Cosce wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Correct

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

Orion Cosce at -205 American odds

+$49 profit

$149 total returned

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • Blood Diamond has a 13cm reach advantage.

Tale of the Tape

Orion Cosce
Red Corner
VS
Blood Diamond
Blue Corner
-205
(67%)
Vegas Odds
+175
(36%)
1496
Elo
1472
32
Age
38
Switch
Stance
Switch
5'11"
Height
5'11"
180.34 cm
Reach
193.04 cm

Recent Form

Last 2 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Orion CosceL2 streak
oldest →
L
KOvs Phil Rowe · Jul 21
L
KOvs Gilbert Urbina · May 23
latest
Blood DiamondL2 streak
oldest →
L
SUBvs Jeremiah Wells · Feb 22
L
vs Charles Radtke · Sep 23
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Orion CosceMetricBlood Diamond
2.77
Strikes / min
3.12
4.02
Strikes absorbed / min
2.17
44%
Strike defense
48%
1.92
TDs / 15 min
0.00
61%
Takedown defense
73%
0.00
Sub atts / 15 min
0.00
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
-1.25Δ 2.20 — meaningful gap+0.95

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1482 vs 1483Strikes2.8 vs 3.1Takedowns1.9 vs 0.0Sub Atts0.00 vs 0.00Form-1.0 vs -1.0
Orion CosceBlood Diamond

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14801490150015101520← oldermost recent →
Orion Cosce(3 fights)Blood Diamond(3 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red +23.9|Blue -23.9
Recent Form
Red -0.0|Blue +0.0
EVEN
Striker Score
Red +0.0|Blue -0.0
EVEN
Grappler Score
Red +0.3|Blue -0.3
Layoff
Red +196.0|Blue -196.0
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Orion CosceTargetBlood Diamond

By target zone

14
37% acc · 56%
Head
28
51% acc · 44%
10
77% acc · 40%
Body
26
90% acc · 41%
1
100% acc · 4%
Leg
9
64% acc · 14%

By position

8
30% acc · 32%
Distance
34
57% acc · 54%
9
64% acc · 36%
Clinch
29
78% acc · 46%
8
73% acc · 32%
Ground
0
0% acc

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

1
Orion Cosce rounds
0
even
2
Blood Diamond rounds
Round 1Blood Diamond edged it
Sig. strikes8
Takedowns1
Control3:00
20Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:34Control
Round 2Blood Diamond edged it
Sig. strikes12
Takedowns0
Control2:20
33Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:34Control
Round 3Orion Cosce edged it
Sig. strikes5
Takedowns2
Control4:06
10Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
Statistical round count disagrees with the official result — could indicate a contested decision or finish that doesn't follow round-count logic.

Fight Stats

Totals

0
KD
0
25 / 52
Sig Strikes
63 / 98
47.3%
Sig Str %
72%
77 / 107
Total Strikes
90 / 126
3 / 8
TDs
0 / 1
40%
TD %
0%
0
Sub Att
0
0
Rev
0
9:26
Ctrl Time
1:08

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Blood Diamond20 / 2823 / 310 / 00
1Orion Cosce8 / 1518 / 251 / 50
2Blood Diamond33 / 5950 / 760 / 10
2Orion Cosce12 / 2521 / 340 / 10
3Blood Diamond10 / 1117 / 190 / 00
3Orion Cosce5 / 1238 / 482 / 20

Orion Cosce

StanceSwitch
Height71.0"
Reach71.0"
Fights3

Blood Diamond

StanceSwitch
Height71.0"
Reach76.0"
Fights3