Skip to content
Middleweight
3 Rounds
Nick Catone won · S-DEC R3
Elo1490
Nick Catone
Elo1355
Tom Watson

Nick CatonevsTom WatsonUFC Prediction Result

UFC 169: Barao vs Faber 2 · Saturday, February 1, 2014Newark, New Jersey, USA

Official fight result

Nick Catone won

S-DEC · Round 3 · 5:00

Style matchupNick Catone: WrestlervsTom Watson: Pressure fighter

The wrestler can defuse pressure by changing levels and going to the mat.

Model Prediction: Tom Watson wins(52.0%)

Actual result: Nick Catone wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Incorrect

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

Tom Watson at -125 American odds

$100 profit

$0 total returned

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • Tom Watson is a KO finisher (50% of wins). Nick Catone has lost 50% of fights by KO.
  • Nick Catone has 13pp better strike defense — meaningful gap.
  • Nick Catone has 40pp better takedown defense — controls where the fight happens.
  • Stance matchup historically favors Nick Catone (53.5%).

Tale of the Tape

Nick Catone
Red Corner
VS
Tom Watson
Blue Corner
+115
(47%)
Vegas Odds
-125
(56%)
1490
Elo
1355
44
Age
44
Southpaw
Stance
Orthodox
6'0"
Height
6'1"
182.88 cm
Reach
185.42 cm

Recent Form

Last 5 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Nick CatoneL2 streak
oldest →
W
DECvs Costas Philippou · Mar 11
L
KOvs Chris Camozzi · Jun 12
L
SUBvs TJ Waldburger · Dec 12
latest
Tom WatsonL2 streak
oldest →
W
KOvs Stanislav Nedkov · Feb 13
L
vs Thales Leites · Aug 13
W
vs Sam Alvey · Aug 14
L
vs Rafael Natal · Jan 15
L
vs Chris Camozzi · Aug 15
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Nick CatoneMetricTom Watson
2.11
Strikes / min
4.01
2.32
Strikes absorbed / min
4.41
63%
Strike defense
50%
3.71
TDs / 15 min
0.15
83%
Takedown defense
43%
0.50
Sub atts / 15 min
0.00
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
-0.21evenly matched on net striking-0.40

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1480 vs 1485Strikes23.6 vs 51.3Takedowns2.6 vs 0.0Sub Atts0.43 vs 0.00Form-0.8 vs -0.4
Nick CatoneTom Watson

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14901495150015051510← oldermost recent →
Nick Catone(4 fights)Tom Watson(7 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red +135.1|Blue -135.1
Recent Form
Red -0.4|Blue +0.4
Striker Score
Red -0.9|Blue +0.9
Grappler Score
Red +0.6|Blue -0.6
Layoff
Red +231.0|Blue -231.0
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Nick CatoneTargetTom Watson

By target zone

16
28% acc · 52%
Head
20
19% acc · 40%
1
33% acc · 3%
Body
5
33% acc · 10%
14
100% acc · 45%
Leg
25
89% acc · 50%

By position

20
33% acc · 65%
Distance
42
31% acc · 84%
4
57% acc · 13%
Clinch
6
67% acc · 12%
7
100% acc · 23%
Ground
2
67% acc · 4%

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

1
Nick Catone rounds
1
even
1
Tom Watson rounds
Round 1Nick Catone edged it
Sig. strikes16
Takedowns1
Control1:23
11Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
Round 2Even round
Sig. strikes7
Takedowns2
Control1:23
17Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
Round 3Tom Watson edged it
Sig. strikes8
Takedowns2
Control1:24
22Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:04Control

Fight Stats

Totals

0
KD
0
31 / 75
Sig Strikes
50 / 149
40.3%
Sig Str %
32.7%
34 / 78
Total Strikes
54 / 154
5 / 11
TDs
0 / 0
46.7%
TD %
0
Sub Att
0
0
Rev
0
4:10
Ctrl Time
0:04

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Tom Watson11 / 3912 / 400 / 00
1Nick Catone16 / 3016 / 301 / 20
2Tom Watson17 / 4619 / 490 / 00
2Nick Catone7 / 267 / 262 / 50
3Tom Watson22 / 6423 / 650 / 00
3Nick Catone8 / 1911 / 222 / 40

Nick Catone

StanceSouthpaw
Height72.0"
Reach72.0"
Fights4

Tom Watson

StanceOrthodox
Height73.0"
Reach73.0"
Fights7