Skip to content
Lightweight
3 Rounds
Mike Davis won · KO/TKO R3
Elo1495
Mike Davis
Elo1377

Mike DavisvsThomas GiffordUFC Prediction Result

UFC Fight Night: Joanna vs. Waterson · Saturday, October 12, 2019Tampa, Florida, USA

Official fight result

Mike Davis won

KO/TKO · Round 3 · 4:45

Model Prediction: Mike Davis wins(58.3%)

Actual result: Mike Davis wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Correct

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

Mike Davis at -290 American odds

+$34 profit

$134 total returned

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • Mike Davis is a KO finisher (50% of wins). Thomas Gifford has lost 50% of fights by KO.
  • Mike Davis has 17pp better strike defense — meaningful gap.
  • Mike Davis has 27pp better takedown defense — controls where the fight happens.

Tale of the Tape

Mike Davis
Red Corner
VS
Thomas Gifford
Blue Corner
-290
(74%)
Vegas Odds
+245
(29%)
1495
Elo
1377
33
Age
34
Orthodox
Stance
Orthodox
6'0"
Height
6'1"
182.88 cm
Reach
190.5 cm

Recent Form

Last 5 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Mike Davis
oldest →
W
vs Viacheslav Borshchev · Oct 22
W
SUBvs Natan Levy · Mar 24
L
vs Fares Ziam · Feb 25
W
KOvs Mitch Ramirez · Jul 25
L
DECvs Nurullo Aliev · Jul 26
latest
Thomas Gifford
oldest →
L
vs Roosevelt Roberts · Apr 19
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Mike DavisMetricThomas Gifford
4.73
Strikes / min
3.97
5.23
Strikes absorbed / min
6.45
54%
Strike defense
37%
2.40
TDs / 15 min
0.50
60%
Takedown defense
33%
0.80
Sub atts / 15 min
0.00
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
-0.50Δ 1.98 — meaningful gap-2.48

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1485 vs 1482Strikes5.9 vs 4.0Takedowns0.8 vs 0.5Sub Atts0.00 vs 0.00Form-0.9 vs -1.0
Mike DavisThomas Gifford

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14801493150515181530← oldermost recent →
Mike Davis(8 fights)Thomas Gifford(2 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red +117.8|Blue -117.8
Recent Form
Red +0.0|Blue -0.0
EVEN
Striker Score
Red 0.0|Blue 0.0
EVEN
Grappler Score
Red 0.0|Blue 0.0
EVEN
Layoff
Red 0.0|Blue 0.0
EVEN
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Mike DavisTargetThomas Gifford

By target zone

96
58% acc · 69%
Head
45
24% acc · 51%
32
80% acc · 23%
Body
18
78% acc · 20%
11
69% acc · 8%
Leg
25
83% acc · 28%

By position

98
57% acc · 71%
Distance
80
35% acc · 91%
17
94% acc · 12%
Clinch
8
73% acc · 9%
24
77% acc · 17%
Ground
0
0% acc

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

3
Mike Davis rounds
0
even
0
Thomas Gifford rounds
Round 1Mike Davis edged it
Sig. strikes67
Takedowns1
Control0:31
36Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
Round 2Mike Davis edged it
Sig. strikes39
Takedowns1
Control0:40
24Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
Round 3Mike Davis edged it
Sig. strikes33
Takedowns0
Control0:45
Knockdowns2
28Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
Statistical round count agrees with the official result.

Fight Stats

Totals

2
KD
0
139 / 222
Sig Strikes
88 / 242
62.7%
Sig Str %
37.3%
141 / 224
Total Strikes
89 / 243
2 / 2
TDs
0 / 2
100%
TD %
0%
0
Sub Att
0
0
Rev
0
1:56
Ctrl Time
0:00

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Thomas Gifford36 / 11137 / 1120 / 00
1Mike Davis67 / 10968 / 1101 / 10
2Thomas Gifford24 / 7324 / 730 / 10
2Mike Davis39 / 6440 / 651 / 10
3Thomas Gifford28 / 5828 / 580 / 10
3Mike Davis33 / 4933 / 490 / 00

Mike Davis

StanceOrthodox
Height72.0"
Reach72.0"
Fights9

Thomas Gifford

StanceOrthodox
Height73.0"
Reach75.0"
Fights2