Skip to content
Featherweight
5 Rounds
Jeremy Stephens won · KO/TKO R2
Elo1461
Josh Emmett
Elo1473
Jeremy Stephens

Josh EmmettvsJeremy StephensUFC Prediction Result

UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Stephens · Saturday, February 24, 2018Orlando, Florida, USA

Official fight result

Jeremy Stephens won

KO/TKO · Round 2 · 1:35

Model Prediction: Josh Emmett wins(60.7%)

Actual result: Jeremy Stephens wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Incorrect

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

Josh Emmett at +110 American odds

$100 profit

$0 total returned

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • Josh Emmett enters on a 3-fight losing streak.
  • Jeremy Stephens enters on a 5-fight losing streak.
  • Jeremy Stephens has 18pp better takedown defense — controls where the fight happens.

Tale of the Tape

Josh Emmett
Red Corner
VS
Jeremy Stephens
Blue Corner
+110
(48%)
Vegas Odds
-130
(57%)
1461
Elo
1473
41
Age
40
Orthodox
Stance
Orthodox
5'6"
Height
5'9"
177.8 cm
Reach
180.34 cm

Recent Form

Last 5 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Josh EmmettL3 streak
oldest →
L
vs Ilia Topuria · Jun 23
W
KOvs Bryce Mitchell · Dec 23
L
vs Lerone Murphy · Apr 25
L
SUBvs Youssef Zalal · Oct 25
L
KOvs Kevin Vallejos · Mar 26
latest
Jeremy StephensL5 streak
oldest →
L
vs Yair Rodriguez · Oct 19
L
KOvs Calvin Kattar · May 20
L
SUBvs Mateusz Gamrot · Jul 21
L
vs Mason Jones · May 25
L
SUBvs King Green · May 26
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Josh EmmettMetricJeremy Stephens
3.67
Strikes / min
3.13
4.52
Strikes absorbed / min
3.25
59%
Strike defense
57%
1.07
TDs / 15 min
1.10
43%
Takedown defense
61%
0.10
Sub atts / 15 min
0.40
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
-0.85evenly matched on net striking-0.12

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1552 vs 1532Strikes51.8 vs 38.6Takedowns1.8 vs 1.0Sub Atts0.20 vs 0.37Form0.7 vs 0.4
Josh EmmettJeremy Stephens

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14501468148515031520← oldermost recent →
Josh Emmett(10 fights)Jeremy Stephens(10 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red -11.4|Blue +11.4
Recent Form
Red +0.3|Blue -0.3
Striker Score
Red +1.0|Blue -1.0
Grappler Score
Red -0.0|Blue +0.0
EVEN
Layoff
Red +29.0|Blue -29.0
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Josh EmmettTargetJeremy Stephens

By target zone

9
30% acc · 50%
Head
18
39% acc · 75%
5
83% acc · 28%
Body
4
50% acc · 17%
4
100% acc · 22%
Leg
2
67% acc · 8%

By position

13
41% acc · 72%
Distance
19
39% acc · 79%
0
Clinch
0
5
63% acc · 28%
Ground
5
63% acc · 21%

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

1
Josh Emmett rounds
0
even
1
Jeremy Stephens rounds
Round 1Josh Emmett edged it
Sig. strikes15
Takedowns0
Control0:21
Knockdowns1
11Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
Round 2Jeremy Stephens edged it
Sig. strikes3
Takedowns0
Control0:00
Knockdowns0
13Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:09Control
1Knockdowns

Fight Stats

Totals

1
KD
1
18 / 40
Sig Strikes
24 / 57
40.5%
Sig Str %
43.5%
21 / 43
Total Strikes
24 / 57
0 / 0
TDs
0 / 0
TD %
0
Sub Att
0
0
Rev
0
0:21
Ctrl Time
0:09

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Jeremy Stephens11 / 3311 / 330 / 00
1Josh Emmett15 / 3118 / 340 / 00
2Jeremy Stephens13 / 2413 / 240 / 00
2Josh Emmett3 / 93 / 90 / 00

Josh Emmett

StanceOrthodox
Height66.0"
Reach70.0"
Fights17

Jeremy Stephens

StanceOrthodox
Height69.0"
Reach71.0"
Fights27