Skip to content
Catch Weight
3 Rounds
Marc-Andre Barriault won · SUB R1
Elo1449
Jordan Wright
Elo1478
Marc-Andre Barriault

Jordan WrightvsMarc-Andre BarriaultUFC Prediction Result

UFC Fight Night: Lemos vs. Andrade · Saturday, April 23, 2022Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Official fight result

Marc-Andre Barriault won

SUB · Round 1 · 2:36

Style matchupJordan Wright: WrestlervsMarc-Andre Barriault: Pressure fighter

The wrestler can defuse pressure by changing levels and going to the mat.

Model Prediction: Marc-Andre Barriault wins(54.4%)

Actual result: Marc-Andre Barriault wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Correct

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

Marc-Andre Barriault at -220 American odds

+$45 profit

$145 total returned

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • Jordan Wright enters on a 3-fight losing streak.
  • Marc-Andre Barriault is a KO finisher (57% of wins). Jordan Wright has lost 60% of fights by KO.
  • Marc-Andre Barriault has 18pp better strike defense — meaningful gap.
  • Jordan Wright has 32pp better takedown defense — controls where the fight happens.

Tale of the Tape

Jordan Wright
Red Corner
VS
Marc-Andre Barriault
Blue Corner
+180
(36%)
Vegas Odds
-220
(69%)
1449
Elo
1478
34
Age
36
Orthodox
Stance
Orthodox
6'2"
Height
6'1"
195.58 cm
Reach
187.96 cm

Recent Form

Last 5 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Jordan WrightL3 streak
oldest →
L
KOvs Joaquin Buckley · Nov 20
W
KOvs Jamie Pickett · May 21
L
KOvs Bruno Silva · Dec 21
L
KOvs Dusko Todorovic · Oct 22
L
vs Zac Pauga · Feb 23
latest
Marc-Andre BarriaultL2 streak
oldest →
L
KOvs Joe Pyfer · Jun 24
L
KOvs Dustin Stoltzfus · Nov 24
W
KOvs Bruno Silva · May 25
L
vs Shara Magomedov · Jul 25
L
vs Michal Oleksiejczuk · Feb 26
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Jordan WrightMetricMarc-Andre Barriault
4.10
Strikes / min
5.65
6.03
Strikes absorbed / min
5.94
31%
Strike defense
49%
2.09
TDs / 15 min
0.34
100%
Takedown defense
68%
0.40
Sub atts / 15 min
0.10
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
-1.93Δ 1.64 — meaningful gap-0.29

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1496 vs 1490Strikes4.1 vs 6.1Takedowns2.1 vs 0.2Sub Atts0.40 vs 0.10Form-0.2 vs 0.1
Jordan WrightMarc-Andre Barriault

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14601475149015051520← oldermost recent →
Jordan Wright(7 fights)Marc-Andre Barriault(10 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red -29.2|Blue +29.2
Recent Form
Red -0.3|Blue +0.3
Striker Score
Red +0.2|Blue -0.2
Grappler Score
Red +0.1|Blue -0.1
Layoff
Red +56.0|Blue -56.0
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Jordan WrightTargetMarc-Andre Barriault

By target zone

2
67% acc · 17%
Head
11
73% acc · 85%
4
100% acc · 33%
Body
2
100% acc · 15%
6
100% acc · 50%
Leg
0

By position

6
86% acc · 50%
Distance
2
40% acc · 15%
4
100% acc · 33%
Clinch
9
90% acc · 69%
2
100% acc · 17%
Ground
2
100% acc · 15%

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

1
Jordan Wright rounds
0
even
0
Marc-Andre Barriault rounds
Round 1Jordan Wright edged it
Sig. strikes12
Takedowns2
Control1:32
13Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:03Control
Statistical round count disagrees with the official result — could indicate a contested decision or finish that doesn't follow round-count logic.

Fight Stats

Totals

0
KD
0
12 / 13
Sig Strikes
13 / 17
92%
Sig Str %
76%
16 / 17
Total Strikes
17 / 21
2 / 4
TDs
0 / 0
50%
TD %
0
Sub Att
1
0
Rev
1
1:32
Ctrl Time
0:03

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Marc-Andre Barriault13 / 1717 / 210 / 01
1Jordan Wright12 / 1316 / 172 / 40

Jordan Wright

StanceOrthodox
Height74.0"
Reach77.0"
Fights7

Marc-Andre Barriault

StanceOrthodox
Height73.0"
Reach74.0"
Fights17