Skip to content
Women's Flyweight
3 Rounds
Joanne Wood won · S-DEC R3
Elo1505
Joanne Wood
Elo1500

Joanne WoodvsLuana CarolinaUFC Prediction Result

UFC 286: Edwards vs. Usman 3 · Saturday, March 18, 2023London, England, United Kingdom

Official fight result

Joanne Wood won

S-DEC · Round 3 · 5:00

Style matchupJoanne Wood: Pressure fightervsLuana Carolina: Well-rounded

The well-rounded fighter has answers in multiple phases. The pressure fighter needs damage early.

Model Prediction: Luana Carolina wins(52.5%)

Actual result: Joanne Wood wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Incorrect

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

Luana Carolina at +186 American odds

$100 profit

$0 total returned

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • Luana Carolina has a 10cm reach advantage.

Tale of the Tape

Joanne Wood
Red Corner
VS
Luana Carolina
Blue Corner
-245
(71%)
Vegas Odds
+186
(35%)
1505
Elo
1500
40
Age
33
Orthodox
Stance
Orthodox
5'6"
Height
5'6"
165.1 cm
Reach
175.26 cm

Recent Form

Last 5 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Joanne Wood
oldest →
L
SUBvs Taila Santos · Nov 21
L
SUBvs Alexa Grasso · Mar 22
W
vs Maryna Moroz · Mar 24
latest
Luana Carolina
oldest →
L
KOvs Molly McCann · Mar 22
W
vs Ivana Petrovic · Jul 23
W
KOvs Julija Stoliarenko · Feb 24
W
vs Lucie Pudilova · Jul 24
L
vs Michelle Montague · Sep 25
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Joanne WoodMetricLuana Carolina
7.10
Strikes / min
4.65
4.89
Strikes absorbed / min
3.46
51%
Strike defense
51%
1.52
TDs / 15 min
0.30
58%
Takedown defense
68%
0.30
Sub atts / 15 min
0.60
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
+2.21Δ 1.02 — meaningful gap+1.19

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1472 vs 1513Strikes7.1 vs 4.8Takedowns1.5 vs 0.3Sub Atts0.30 vs 0.60Form-1.0 vs -0.0
Joanne WoodLuana Carolina

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14801490150015101520← oldermost recent →
Joanne Wood(4 fights)Luana Carolina(10 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red +5.0|Blue -5.0
Recent Form
Red -0.9|Blue +0.9
Striker Score
Red +0.2|Blue -0.2
Grappler Score
Red +0.1|Blue -0.1
Layoff
Red -7.0|Blue +7.0
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Joanne WoodTargetLuana Carolina

By target zone

61
43% acc · 47%
Head
55
38% acc · 55%
46
87% acc · 35%
Body
34
85% acc · 34%
24
73% acc · 18%
Leg
11
73% acc · 11%

By position

84
47% acc · 64%
Distance
75
45% acc · 75%
46
92% acc · 35%
Clinch
25
74% acc · 25%
1
100% acc · 1%
Ground
0

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

2
Joanne Wood rounds
1
even
0
Luana Carolina rounds
Round 1Even round
Sig. strikes38
Takedowns0
Control0:32
38Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:31Control
Round 2Joanne Wood edged it
Sig. strikes33
Takedowns1
Control1:07
24Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:11Control
Round 3Joanne Wood edged it
Sig. strikes60
Takedowns1
Control0:11
38Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
Statistical round count agrees with the official result.

Fight Stats

Totals

0
KD
0
131 / 228
Sig Strikes
100 / 199
57.3%
Sig Str %
49.7%
177 / 278
Total Strikes
123 / 222
2 / 4
TDs
0 / 0
50%
TD %
0
Sub Att
0
0
Rev
0
1:50
Ctrl Time
0:42

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Luana Carolina38 / 6542 / 690 / 00
1Joanne Wood38 / 6255 / 790 / 10
2Luana Carolina24 / 5333 / 620 / 00
2Joanne Wood33 / 6056 / 871 / 10
3Luana Carolina38 / 8148 / 910 / 00
3Joanne Wood60 / 10666 / 1121 / 20

Joanne Wood

StanceOrthodox
Height66.0"
Reach65.0"
Fights4

Luana Carolina

StanceOrthodox
Height66.0"
Reach69.0"
Fights10