Skip to content
Middleweight
3 Rounds
Tom Lawlor won · KO/TKO R1
Elo1351
Jason MacDonald
Elo1490

Jason MacDonaldvsTom LawlorUFC Prediction Result

UFC on FUEL TV: Korean Zombie vs Poirier · Tuesday, May 15, 2012Fairfax, Virginia, USA

Official fight result

Tom Lawlor won

KO/TKO · Round 1 · 0:50

Style matchupJason MacDonald: Submission grapplervsTom Lawlor: Wrestler

Wrestler wants to control on top; grappler wants to threaten subs from bottom. Cage position is critical.

Model Prediction: Tom Lawlor wins(56.5%)

Actual result: Tom Lawlor wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Correct

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

Tom Lawlor at -220 American odds

+$45 profit

$145 total returned

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • Tom Lawlor is a KO finisher (50% of wins). Jason MacDonald has lost 100% of fights by KO.
  • Jason MacDonald threatens submissions; Tom Lawlor has lost 50% of fights by sub.
  • Tom Lawlor has 14pp better strike defense — meaningful gap.
  • Tom Lawlor has 22pp better takedown defense — controls where the fight happens.
  • Stance matchup historically favors Tom Lawlor (53.5%).
  • Jason MacDonald has a 15cm reach advantage.

Tale of the Tape

Jason MacDonald
Red Corner
VS
Tom Lawlor
Blue Corner
+200
(33%)
Vegas Odds
-220
(69%)
1351
Elo
1490
51
Age
43
Orthodox
Stance
Southpaw
6'3"
Height
6'0"
203.2 cm
Reach
187.96 cm

Recent Form

Last 5 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Jason MacDonald
oldest →
L
KOvs John Salter · May 10
W
SUBvs Ryan Jensen · Apr 11
L
KOvs Alan Belcher · Sep 11
latest
Tom Lawlor
oldest →
L
SUBvs Chris Weidman · Nov 11
L
vs Francis Carmont · Nov 12
W
SUBvs Michael Kuiper · Apr 13
W
KOvs Gian Villante · Jul 15
L
vs Corey Anderson · Mar 16
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Jason MacDonaldMetricTom Lawlor
1.55
Strikes / min
2.50
2.70
Strikes absorbed / min
2.41
46%
Strike defense
60%
1.43
TDs / 15 min
2.46
35%
Takedown defense
57%
2.00
Sub atts / 15 min
1.40
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
-1.15Δ 1.24 — meaningful gap+0.09

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1483 vs 1483Strikes9.9 vs 26.5Takedowns0.6 vs 2.2Sub Atts0.85 vs 1.00Form-0.3 vs -0.5
Jason MacDonaldTom Lawlor

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14901495150015051510← oldermost recent →
Jason MacDonald(4 fights)Tom Lawlor(8 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red -139.0|Blue +139.0
Recent Form
Red +0.3|Blue -0.3
Striker Score
Red -0.8|Blue +0.8
Grappler Score
Red -0.2|Blue +0.2
Layoff
Red +63.0|Blue -63.0
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Jason MacDonaldTargetTom Lawlor

By target zone

1
13% acc · 100%
Head
5
45% acc · 100%
0
Body
0
0
Leg
0

By position

1
14% acc · 100%
Distance
4
40% acc · 80%
0
0% acc
Clinch
0
0
Ground
1
100% acc · 20%

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

0
Jason MacDonald rounds
0
even
1
Tom Lawlor rounds
Round 1Tom Lawlor edged it
Sig. strikes1
Takedowns0
Control0:02
Knockdowns0
5Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:01Control
1Knockdowns
Statistical round count agrees with the official result.

Fight Stats

Totals

0
KD
1
1 / 8
Sig Strikes
5 / 11
12%
Sig Str %
45%
1 / 8
Total Strikes
5 / 11
0 / 1
TDs
0 / 0
0%
TD %
0
Sub Att
0
0
Rev
0
0:02
Ctrl Time
0:01

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Tom Lawlor5 / 115 / 110 / 00
1Jason MacDonald1 / 81 / 80 / 10

Jason MacDonald

StanceOrthodox
Height75.0"
Reach80.0"
Fights4

Tom Lawlor

StanceSouthpaw
Height72.0"
Reach74.0"
Fights8