Skip to content
Lightweight
3 Rounds
Gregor Gillespie won · KO/TKO R2
Elo1494
Gregor Gillespie
Elo1403
Yancy Medeiros

Gregor GillespievsYancy MedeirosUFC Prediction Result

UFC Fight Night: Cejudo vs. Dillashaw · Saturday, January 19, 2019Brooklyn, New York, USA

Official fight result

Gregor Gillespie won

KO/TKO · Round 2 · 4:59

Style matchupGregor Gillespie: WrestlervsYancy Medeiros: Pressure fighter

The wrestler can defuse pressure by changing levels and going to the mat.

Model Prediction: Gregor Gillespie wins(68.7%)

Actual result: Gregor Gillespie wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Correct

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

Gregor Gillespie at -470 American odds

+$21 profit

$121 total returned

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • Yancy Medeiros enters on a 3-fight losing streak.
  • Gregor Gillespie is a KO finisher (57% of wins). Yancy Medeiros has lost 50% of fights by KO.
  • Gregor Gillespie has 10pp better strike defense — meaningful gap.
  • Gregor Gillespie has 27pp better takedown defense — controls where the fight happens.
  • Yancy Medeiros has a 10cm reach advantage.

Tale of the Tape

Gregor Gillespie
Red Corner
VS
Yancy Medeiros
Blue Corner
-470
(82%)
Vegas Odds
+375
(21%)
1494
Elo
1403
39
Age
38
Orthodox
Stance
Orthodox
5'7"
Height
5'10"
180.34 cm
Reach
190.5 cm

Recent Form

Last 5 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Gregor Gillespie
oldest →
W
SUBvs Jason Gonzalez · Sep 17
W
KOvs Jordan Rinaldi · Jan 18
W
SUBvs Vinc Pichel · Jun 18
L
KOvs Kevin Lee · Nov 19
W
KOvs Diego Ferreira · May 21
latest
Yancy MedeirosL3 streak
oldest →
W
KOvs Erick Silva · Jun 17
W
KOvs Alex Oliveira · Dec 17
L
KOvs Donald Cerrone · Feb 18
L
vs Lando Vannata · Feb 20
L
vs Damir Hadzovic · Jun 21
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Gregor GillespieMetricYancy Medeiros
3.74
Strikes / min
4.36
2.30
Strikes absorbed / min
5.67
57%
Strike defense
47%
6.86
TDs / 15 min
0.33
100%
Takedown defense
73%
0.80
Sub atts / 15 min
0.70
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
+1.44Δ 2.75 — meaningful gap-1.31

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1587 vs 1545Strikes23.2 vs 31.6Takedowns3.4 vs 0.1Sub Atts0.60 vs 0.33Form1.0 vs 0.2
Gregor GillespieYancy Medeiros

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14801490150015101520← oldermost recent →
Gregor Gillespie(8 fights)Yancy Medeiros(10 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red +90.9|Blue -90.9
Recent Form
Red +0.8|Blue -0.8
Striker Score
Red +0.2|Blue -0.2
Grappler Score
Red +0.3|Blue -0.3
Layoff
Red -103.0|Blue +103.0
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Gregor GillespieTargetYancy Medeiros

By target zone

38
66% acc · 75%
Head
1
9% acc · 100%
10
100% acc · 20%
Body
0
0% acc
3
100% acc · 6%
Leg
0

By position

1
9% acc · 2%
Distance
1
9% acc · 100%
6
67% acc · 12%
Clinch
0
44
86% acc · 86%
Ground
0
0% acc

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

2
Gregor Gillespie rounds
0
even
0
Yancy Medeiros rounds
Round 1Gregor Gillespie edged it
Sig. strikes12
Takedowns3
Control4:28
0Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:07Control
Round 2Gregor Gillespie edged it
Sig. strikes39
Takedowns3
Control4:19
1Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
Statistical round count agrees with the official result.

Fight Stats

Totals

0
KD
0
51 / 71
Sig Strikes
1 / 12
72.5%
Sig Str %
6%
73 / 95
Total Strikes
1 / 12
6 / 11
TDs
0 / 0
58.5%
TD %
0
Sub Att
0
1
Rev
1
8:47
Ctrl Time
0:07

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Yancy Medeiros0 / 40 / 40 / 00
1Gregor Gillespie12 / 1615 / 193 / 70
2Yancy Medeiros1 / 81 / 80 / 00
2Gregor Gillespie39 / 5558 / 763 / 40

Gregor Gillespie

StanceOrthodox
Height67.0"
Reach71.0"
Fights8

Yancy Medeiros

StanceOrthodox
Height70.0"
Reach75.0"
Fights14