Skip to content
Welterweight
3 Rounds
Randy Brown won · SUB R3
Elo1358
Erick Montano
Elo1498

Erick MontanovsRandy BrownUFC Prediction Result

UFC Fight Night: Poirier vs. Johnson · Saturday, September 17, 2016Hidalgo, Texas, USA

Official fight result

Randy Brown won

SUB · Round 3 · 0:18

Style matchupErick Montano: WrestlervsRandy Brown: Well-rounded

Well-rounded fighters typically have the tools to neutralize wrestlers if their TD defense is sharp.

Model Prediction: Erick Montano wins(65.0%)

Actual result: Randy Brown wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Incorrect

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

Erick Montano at +425 American odds

$100 profit

$0 total returned

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • Erick Montano has 11pp better strike defense — meaningful gap.
  • Randy Brown has a 13cm reach advantage.

Tale of the Tape

Erick Montano
Red Corner
VS
Randy Brown
Blue Corner
+425
(19%)
Vegas Odds
-550
(85%)
1358
Elo
1498
40
Age
36
Orthodox
Stance
Orthodox
6'0"
Height
6'3"
185.42 cm
Reach
198.12 cm

Recent Form

Last 5 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Erick Montano
oldest →
W
vs Enrique Marin · Nov 15
L
KOvs Max Griffin · Nov 16
latest
Randy BrownL2 streak
oldest →
W
vs Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos · Jun 24
L
vs Bryan Battle · Dec 24
W
KOvs Nicolas Dalby · Apr 25
L
KOvs Gabriel Bonfim · Nov 25
L
DECvs Kevin Holland · Apr 26
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Erick MontanoMetricRandy Brown
2.79
Strikes / min
4.39
2.06
Strikes absorbed / min
3.35
64%
Strike defense
53%
2.29
TDs / 15 min
0.71
66%
Takedown defense
74%
0.00
Sub atts / 15 min
0.50
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
+0.73evenly matched on net striking+1.04

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1519 vs 1499Strikes49.0 vs 29.0Takedowns2.0 vs 0.5Sub Atts0.00 vs 1.00Form1.0 vs -0.1
Erick MontanoRandy Brown

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14801493150515181530← oldermost recent →
Erick Montano(3 fights)Randy Brown(10 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red -139.2|Blue +139.2
Recent Form
Red +1.1|Blue -1.1
Striker Score
Red -1.6|Blue +1.6
Grappler Score
Red -0.2|Blue +0.2
Layoff
Red +147.0|Blue -147.0
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Erick MontanoTargetRandy Brown

By target zone

11
44% acc · 52%
Head
8
33% acc · 67%
1
20% acc · 5%
Body
3
60% acc · 25%
9
82% acc · 43%
Leg
1
100% acc · 8%

By position

9
35% acc · 43%
Distance
7
30% acc · 58%
8
89% acc · 38%
Clinch
4
67% acc · 33%
4
67% acc · 19%
Ground
1
100% acc · 8%

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

2
Erick Montano rounds
1
even
0
Randy Brown rounds
Round 1Erick Montano edged it
Sig. strikes14
Takedowns0
Control0:58
9Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
2:05Control
Round 2Erick Montano edged it
Sig. strikes6
Takedowns2
Control4:12
2Sig. strikes
1Takedowns
0:16Control
Round 3Even round
Sig. strikes1
Takedowns0
Control0:04
1Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
Statistical round count disagrees with the official result — could indicate a contested decision or finish that doesn't follow round-count logic.

Fight Stats

Totals

0
KD
0
21 / 41
Sig Strikes
12 / 30
66.7%
Sig Str %
40%
60 / 87
Total Strikes
18 / 36
2 / 8
TDs
1 / 3
16.7%
TD %
50%
0
Sub Att
1
0
Rev
0
5:14
Ctrl Time
2:21

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Randy Brown9 / 2014 / 250 / 20
1Erick Montano14 / 2826 / 410 / 30
2Randy Brown2 / 83 / 91 / 10
2Erick Montano6 / 1233 / 452 / 40
3Randy Brown1 / 21 / 20 / 01
3Erick Montano1 / 11 / 10 / 10

Erick Montano

StanceOrthodox
Height72.0"
Reach73.0"
Fights3

Randy Brown

StanceOrthodox
Height75.0"
Reach78.0"
Fights21