Skip to content
Welterweight
3 Rounds
Dong Hyun Kim won · KO/TKO R1
Elo1491
Dong Hyun Kim
Elo1357

Dong Hyun KimvsDominic WatersUFC Prediction Result

UFC Fight Night: Henderson vs Masvidal · Saturday, November 28, 2015Seoul, South Korea

Official fight result

Dong Hyun Kim won

KO/TKO · Round 1 · 3:11

Style matchupDong Hyun Kim: WrestlervsDominic Waters: Wrestler

Wrestler-vs-wrestler scrambles. Whoever lands the first takedown often controls the round.

Model Prediction: Dong Hyun Kim wins(76.1%)

Actual result: Dong Hyun Kim wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Correct

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

Dong Hyun Kim at -800 American odds

+$13 profit

$113 total returned

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • Dong Hyun Kim has 19pp better strike defense — meaningful gap.
  • Dong Hyun Kim has 43pp better takedown defense — controls where the fight happens.
  • Stance matchup historically favors Dong Hyun Kim (53.5%).

Tale of the Tape

Dong Hyun Kim
Red Corner
VS
Dominic Waters
Blue Corner
-800
(89%)
Vegas Odds
+550
(15%)
1491
Elo
1357
44
Age
37
Southpaw
Stance
Orthodox
6'2"
Height
6'1"
193.04 cm
Reach
200.66 cm

Recent Form

Last 5 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Dong Hyun Kim
oldest →
W
KOvs John Hathaway · Mar 14
L
KOvs Tyron Woodley · Aug 14
W
SUBvs Joshua Burkman · May 15
W
vs Tarec Saffiedine · Dec 16
L
vs Colby Covington · Jun 17
latest
Dominic WatersL2 streak
oldest →
L
vs George Sullivan · Jul 15
L
vs Leon Edwards · May 16
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Dong Hyun KimMetricDominic Waters
2.12
Strikes / min
0.48
1.89
Strikes absorbed / min
2.53
58%
Strike defense
39%
2.93
TDs / 15 min
4.07
71%
Takedown defense
28%
0.60
Sub atts / 15 min
0.00
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
+0.23Δ 2.28 — meaningful gap-2.05

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1578 vs 1483Strikes24.2 vs 13.0Takedowns2.2 vs 5.0Sub Atts0.53 vs 0.00Form0.6 vs -1.0
Dong Hyun KimDominic Waters

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14801490150015101520← oldermost recent →
Dong Hyun Kim(10 fights)Dominic Waters(3 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red +133.9|Blue -133.9
Recent Form
Red +1.5|Blue -1.5
Striker Score
Red +1.9|Blue -1.9
Grappler Score
Red +0.6|Blue -0.6
Layoff
Red +50.0|Blue -50.0
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Dong Hyun KimTargetDominic Waters

By target zone

5
71% acc · 83%
Head
0
1
100% acc · 17%
Body
0
0
Leg
0

By position

0
0% acc
Distance
0
1
100% acc · 17%
Clinch
0
5
83% acc · 83%
Ground
0

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

1
Dong Hyun Kim rounds
0
even
0
Dominic Waters rounds
Round 1Dong Hyun Kim edged it
Sig. strikes6
Takedowns1
Control2:00
0Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:53Control
Statistical round count agrees with the official result.

Fight Stats

Totals

0
KD
0
6 / 8
Sig Strikes
0 / 0
75%
Sig Str %
91 / 95
Total Strikes
0 / 0
1 / 2
TDs
0 / 0
50%
TD %
0
Sub Att
0
0
Rev
0
2:00
Ctrl Time
0:53

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Dominic Waters0 / 00 / 00 / 00
1Dong Hyun Kim6 / 891 / 951 / 20

Dong Hyun Kim

StanceSouthpaw
Height74.0"
Reach76.0"
Fights14

Dominic Waters

StanceOrthodox
Height73.0"
Reach79.0"
Fights3