Skip to content
Light Heavyweight
3 Rounds
Dominick Reyes won · KO/TKO R1
Elo1522
Dominick Reyes
Elo1515
Dustin Jacoby

Dominick ReyesvsDustin JacobyUFC Prediction Result

UFC Fight Night: Cannonier vs. Imavov · Saturday, June 8, 2024Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Official fight result

Dominick Reyes won

KO/TKO · Round 1 · 2:00

Style matchupDominick Reyes: StrikervsDustin Jacoby: Pressure fighter

The pressure fighter will force exchanges. The cleaner striker needs lateral movement.

Model Prediction: Dominick Reyes wins(61.5%)

Actual result: Dominick Reyes wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Correct

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

Dominick Reyes at +190 American odds

+$190 profit

$290 total returned

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • Dustin Jacoby is a KO finisher (70% of wins). Dominick Reyes has lost 80% of fights by KO.
  • Dominick Reyes has 20pp better takedown defense — controls where the fight happens.
  • Stance matchup historically favors Dominick Reyes (53.5%).

Tale of the Tape

Dominick Reyes
Red Corner
VS
Dustin Jacoby
Blue Corner
+190
(34%)
Vegas Odds
-250
(71%)
1522
Elo
1515
36
Age
38
Southpaw
Stance
Orthodox
6'4"
Height
6'3"
195.58 cm
Reach
193.04 cm

Recent Form

Last 5 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Dominick Reyes
oldest →
L
KOvs Ryan Spann · Nov 22
W
KOvs Anthony Smith · Dec 24
W
KOvs Nikita Krylov · Apr 25
L
KOvs Carlos Ulberg · Sep 25
W
DECvs Johnny Walker · Apr 26
latest
Dustin Jacoby
oldest →
L
vs Alonzo Menifield · Dec 23
W
KOvs Vitor Petrino · Dec 24
W
KOvs Bruno Lopes · May 25
W
KOvs Julius Walker · Feb 26
L
KOvs Muhammad Saidov · Jul 26
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Dominick ReyesMetricDustin Jacoby
4.99
Strikes / min
5.40
3.40
Strikes absorbed / min
3.92
49%
Strike defense
57%
0.25
TDs / 15 min
0.32
82%
Takedown defense
62%
0.20
Sub atts / 15 min
0.00
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
+1.59evenly matched on net striking+1.48

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1523 vs 1527Strikes4.9 vs 5.5Takedowns0.3 vs 0.4Sub Atts0.30 vs 0.00Form-0.9 vs -0.3
Dominick ReyesDustin Jacoby

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14801498151515331550← oldermost recent →
Dominick Reyes(10 fights)Dustin Jacoby(10 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red +7.0|Blue -7.0
Recent Form
Red -0.6|Blue +0.6
Striker Score
Red +0.4|Blue -0.4
Grappler Score
Red +0.1|Blue -0.1
Layoff
Red +399.0|Blue -399.0
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Dominick ReyesTargetDustin Jacoby

By target zone

15
58% acc · 75%
Head
1
14% acc · 17%
3
75% acc · 15%
Body
0
0% acc
2
67% acc · 10%
Leg
5
63% acc · 83%

By position

16
67% acc · 80%
Distance
6
38% acc · 100%
2
67% acc · 10%
Clinch
0
2
33% acc · 10%
Ground
0

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

1
Dominick Reyes rounds
0
even
0
Dustin Jacoby rounds
Round 1Dominick Reyes edged it
Sig. strikes20
Takedowns0
Control0:03
Knockdowns2
6Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
Statistical round count agrees with the official result.

Fight Stats

Totals

2
KD
0
20 / 33
Sig Strikes
6 / 16
60%
Sig Str %
37%
20 / 33
Total Strikes
6 / 16
0 / 0
TDs
0 / 0
TD %
0
Sub Att
0
0
Rev
0
0:03
Ctrl Time
0:00

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Dustin Jacoby6 / 166 / 160 / 00
1Dominick Reyes20 / 3320 / 330 / 00

Dominick Reyes

StanceSouthpaw
Height76.0"
Reach77.0"
Fights13

Dustin Jacoby

StanceOrthodox
Height75.0"
Reach76.0"
Fights19