Skip to content
Lightweight
3 Rounds
David Michaud won · U-DEC R3
Elo1490
David Michaud
Elo1354
Garett Whiteley

David MichaudvsGarett WhiteleyUFC Prediction Result

UFC on FOX: Dos Santos vs Miocic · Saturday, December 13, 2014Phoenix, Arizona, USA

Official fight result

David Michaud won

U-DEC · Round 3 · 5:00

Model Prediction: David Michaud wins(82.9%)

Actual result: David Michaud wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Correct

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

David Michaud at -230 American odds

+$43 profit

$143 total returned

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • David Michaud has 50pp better takedown defense — controls where the fight happens.

Tale of the Tape

David Michaud
Red Corner
VS
Garett Whiteley
Blue Corner
-230
(70%)
Vegas Odds
+210
(32%)
1490
Elo
1354
37
Age
45
Orthodox
Stance
Orthodox
5'9"
Height
6'0"
182.88 cm
Reach
182.88 cm

Recent Form

Last 2 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

David MichaudL2 streak
oldest →
L
DECvs Li Jingliang · May 14
L
SUBvs Olivier Aubin-Mercier · Apr 15
latest
Garett WhiteleyL2 streak
oldest →
L
KOvs Alan Patrick · Oct 13
L
vs Vinc Pichel · Jan 14
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

David MichaudMetricGarett Whiteley
3.25
Strikes / min
3.72
4.45
Strikes absorbed / min
4.04
54%
Strike defense
46%
2.53
TDs / 15 min
0.00
77%
Takedown defense
27%
0.70
Sub atts / 15 min
0.90
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
-1.20evenly matched on net striking-0.32

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1482 vs 1463Strikes41.0 vs 25.5Takedowns3.0 vs 0.0Sub Atts2.00 vs 1.00Form-1.0 vs -1.0
David MichaudGarett Whiteley

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14901495150015051510← oldermost recent →
David Michaud(3 fights)Garett Whiteley(3 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red +136.4|Blue -136.4
Recent Form
Red 0.0|Blue 0.0
EVEN
Striker Score
Red -0.3|Blue +0.3
Grappler Score
Red 0.0|Blue 0.0
EVEN
Layoff
Red -129.0|Blue +129.0
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

David MichaudTargetGarett Whiteley

By target zone

56
50% acc · 73%
Head
41
34% acc · 55%
17
77% acc · 22%
Body
22
81% acc · 29%
4
57% acc · 5%
Leg
12
80% acc · 16%

By position

48
48% acc · 62%
Distance
56
43% acc · 75%
10
67% acc · 13%
Clinch
7
54% acc · 9%
19
73% acc · 25%
Ground
12
71% acc · 16%

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

3
David Michaud rounds
0
even
0
Garett Whiteley rounds
Round 1David Michaud edged it
Sig. strikes29
Takedowns1
Control0:52
28Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
Round 2David Michaud edged it
Sig. strikes19
Takedowns1
Control4:25
15Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
Round 3David Michaud edged it
Sig. strikes29
Takedowns2
Control2:14
32Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
Statistical round count agrees with the official result.

Fight Stats

Totals

0
KD
0
77 / 140
Sig Strikes
75 / 161
59.3%
Sig Str %
50%
123 / 204
Total Strikes
112 / 207
4 / 4
TDs
0 / 1
100%
TD %
0%
0
Sub Att
0
0
Rev
0
7:31
Ctrl Time
0:00

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Garett Whiteley28 / 7334 / 800 / 10
1David Michaud29 / 6038 / 691 / 10
2Garett Whiteley15 / 2437 / 520 / 00
2David Michaud19 / 2439 / 521 / 10
3Garett Whiteley32 / 6441 / 750 / 00
3David Michaud29 / 5646 / 832 / 20

David Michaud

StanceOrthodox
Height69.0"
Reach
Fights3

Garett Whiteley

StanceOrthodox
Height72.0"
Reach72.0"
Fights3