Skip to content
Middleweight
3 Rounds
Derek Brunson won · U-DEC R3
Elo1353
Chris Leben
Elo1454
Derek Brunson

Chris LebenvsDerek BrunsonUFC Prediction Result

UFC 155: Dos Santos vs Velasquez II · Saturday, December 29, 2012Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Official fight result

Derek Brunson won

U-DEC · Round 3 · 5:00

Model Prediction: Chris Leben wins(63.5%)

Actual result: Derek Brunson wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Incorrect

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

Chris Leben at -144 American odds

$100 profit

$0 total returned

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • Chris Leben enters on a 3-fight losing streak.
  • Chris Leben is a KO finisher (67% of wins). Derek Brunson has lost 86% of fights by KO.
  • Derek Brunson is a KO finisher (50% of wins). Chris Leben has lost 60% of fights by KO.
  • Derek Brunson has 32pp better takedown defense — controls where the fight happens.
  • Derek Brunson has a 10cm reach advantage.

Tale of the Tape

Chris Leben
Red Corner
VS
Derek Brunson
Blue Corner
-144
(59%)
Vegas Odds
+134
(43%)
1353
Elo
1454
46
Age
42
Southpaw
Stance
Southpaw
5'11"
Height
6'1"
185.42 cm
Reach
195.58 cm

Recent Form

Last 5 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Chris LebenL3 streak
oldest →
L
KOvs Brian Stann · Jan 11
W
KOvs Wanderlei Silva · Jul 11
L
KOvs Mark Munoz · Nov 11
L
vs Andrew Craig · Jul 13
L
KOvs Uriah Hall · Dec 13
latest
Derek BrunsonL2 streak
oldest →
W
KOvs Edmen Shahbazyan · Aug 20
W
vs Kevin Holland · Mar 21
W
SUBvs Darren Till · Sep 21
L
KOvs Jared Cannonier · Feb 22
L
KOvs Dricus Du Plessis · Mar 23
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Chris LebenMetricDerek Brunson
2.87
Strikes / min
3.51
2.87
Strikes absorbed / min
3.05
52%
Strike defense
51%
1.14
TDs / 15 min
3.14
53%
Takedown defense
85%
0.80
Sub atts / 15 min
0.60
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
0.00evenly matched on net striking+0.46

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1517 vs 1500Strikes25.8 vs Takedowns0.9 vs Sub Atts0.53 vs Form-0.1 vs 0.0
Chris LebenDerek Brunson

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14801490150015101520← oldermost recent →
Chris Leben(8 fights)Derek Brunson(10 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red -101.5|Blue +101.5
Recent Form
Red -0.1|Blue +0.1
Striker Score
Red -48.2|Blue +48.2
Grappler Score
Red -49.7|Blue +49.7
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Chris LebenTargetDerek Brunson

By target zone

20
29% acc · 50%
Head
30
28% acc · 73%
2
100% acc · 5%
Body
4
57% acc · 10%
18
78% acc · 45%
Leg
7
50% acc · 17%

By position

36
40% acc · 90%
Distance
29
28% acc · 71%
4
80% acc · 10%
Clinch
2
50% acc · 5%
0
Ground
10
48% acc · 24%

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

0
Chris Leben rounds
0
even
3
Derek Brunson rounds
Round 1Derek Brunson edged it
Sig. strikes1
Takedowns0
Control0:00
10Sig. strikes
1Takedowns
4:28Control
Round 2Derek Brunson edged it
Sig. strikes16
Takedowns0
Control0:00
14Sig. strikes
1Takedowns
1:42Control
Round 3Derek Brunson edged it
Sig. strikes23
Takedowns0
Control0:00
17Sig. strikes
2Takedowns
1:12Control
Statistical round count agrees with the official result.

Fight Stats

Totals

0
KD
0
40 / 94
Sig Strikes
41 / 130
44.7%
Sig Str %
33.7%
103 / 164
Total Strikes
76 / 174
0 / 0
TDs
4 / 13
TD %
49.7%
0
Sub Att
1
0
Rev
0
0:00
Ctrl Time
7:22

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Derek Brunson10 / 2235 / 521 / 11
1Chris Leben1 / 218 / 210 / 00
2Derek Brunson14 / 5120 / 581 / 60
2Chris Leben16 / 3846 / 680 / 00
3Derek Brunson17 / 5721 / 642 / 60
3Chris Leben23 / 5439 / 750 / 00

Chris Leben

StanceSouthpaw
Height71.0"
Reach73.0"
Fights8

Derek Brunson

StanceSouthpaw
Height73.0"
Reach77.0"
Fights21