Skip to content
Flyweight
3 Rounds
Chris Cariaso won · U-DEC R3
Elo1355
Chris Cariaso
Elo1490
Danny Martinez

Chris CariasovsDanny MartinezUFC Prediction Result

UFC 169: Barao vs Faber 2 · Saturday, February 1, 2014Newark, New Jersey, USA

Official fight result

Chris Cariaso won

U-DEC · Round 3 · 5:00

Style matchupChris Cariaso: Well-roundedvsDanny Martinez: Wrestler

Well-rounded fighters typically have the tools to neutralize wrestlers if their TD defense is sharp.

Model Prediction: Chris Cariaso wins(66.7%)

Actual result: Chris Cariaso wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Correct

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

Chris Cariaso at -170 American odds

+$59 profit

$159 total returned

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • Chris Cariaso enters on a 3-fight losing streak.
  • Chris Cariaso has 21pp better takedown defense — controls where the fight happens.
  • Stance matchup historically favors Chris Cariaso (53.5%).

Tale of the Tape

Chris Cariaso
Red Corner
VS
Danny Martinez
Blue Corner
-170
(63%)
Vegas Odds
+160
(38%)
1355
Elo
1490
45
Age
41
Southpaw
Stance
Orthodox
5'3"
Height
5'6"
162.56 cm
Reach
170.18 cm

Recent Form

Last 5 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Chris CariasoL3 streak
oldest →
W
KOvs Iliarde Santos · Oct 13
W
vs Louis Smolka · May 14
L
SUBvs Demetrious Johnson · Sep 14
L
vs Henry Cejudo · Mar 15
L
vs Sergio Pettis · Oct 15
latest
Danny Martinez
oldest →
L
vs Scott Jorgensen · Jun 14
L
vs Sirwan Kakai · Jun 15
W
vs Richie Vaculik · Nov 15
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Chris CariasoMetricDanny Martinez
3.35
Strikes / min
2.73
2.23
Strikes absorbed / min
3.77
61%
Strike defense
63%
1.11
TDs / 15 min
3.00
57%
Takedown defense
36%
0.80
Sub atts / 15 min
0.00
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
+1.12Δ 2.16 — meaningful gap-1.04

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1524 vs 1500Strikes48.6 vs Takedowns1.0 vs Sub Atts0.25 vs Form0.1 vs 0.0
Chris CariasoDanny Martinez

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14901495150015051510← oldermost recent →
Chris Cariaso(10 fights)Danny Martinez(4 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red -135.0|Blue +135.0
Recent Form
Red +0.1|Blue -0.1
Striker Score
Red -47.0|Blue +47.0
Grappler Score
Red -49.8|Blue +49.8
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Chris CariasoTargetDanny Martinez

By target zone

51
30% acc · 70%
Head
18
21% acc · 55%
18
64% acc · 25%
Body
13
57% acc · 39%
4
80% acc · 5%
Leg
2
100% acc · 6%

By position

57
33% acc · 78%
Distance
27
30% acc · 82%
10
50% acc · 14%
Clinch
6
32% acc · 18%
6
75% acc · 8%
Ground
0
0% acc

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

2
Chris Cariaso rounds
1
even
0
Danny Martinez rounds
Round 1Even round
Sig. strikes15
Takedowns0
Control0:00
4Sig. strikes
2Takedowns
3:09Control
Round 2Chris Cariaso edged it
Sig. strikes29
Takedowns0
Control0:00
14Sig. strikes
2Takedowns
2:42Control
Round 3Chris Cariaso edged it
Sig. strikes29
Takedowns0
Control0:00
15Sig. strikes
1Takedowns
1:39Control
Statistical round count agrees with the official result.

Fight Stats

Totals

0
KD
0
73 / 203
Sig Strikes
33 / 110
35.7%
Sig Str %
28.7%
85 / 216
Total Strikes
33 / 110
0 / 0
TDs
5 / 14
TD %
35%
0
Sub Att
0
0
Rev
0
0:00
Ctrl Time
7:30

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Danny Martinez4 / 254 / 252 / 50
1Chris Cariaso15 / 4117 / 430 / 00
2Danny Martinez14 / 3514 / 352 / 50
2Chris Cariaso29 / 7134 / 770 / 00
3Danny Martinez15 / 5015 / 501 / 40
3Chris Cariaso29 / 9134 / 960 / 00

Chris Cariaso

StanceSouthpaw
Height63.0"
Reach64.0"
Fights13

Danny Martinez

StanceOrthodox
Height66.0"
Reach67.0"
Fights4