Skip to content
Lightweight
3 Rounds
Michael Chiesa won · SUB R2
Elo1480
Beneil Dariush
Elo1529
Michael Chiesa

Beneil DariushvsMichael ChiesaUFC Prediction Result

UFC on FOX: Teixeira vs Evans · Saturday, April 16, 2016Tampa, Florida, USA

Official fight result

Michael Chiesa won

SUB · Round 2 · 1:20

Style matchupBeneil Dariush: WrestlervsMichael Chiesa: Wrestler

Wrestler-vs-wrestler scrambles. Whoever lands the first takedown often controls the round.

Model Prediction: Beneil Dariush wins(70.8%)

Actual result: Michael Chiesa wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Incorrect

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

Beneil Dariush at -165 American odds

$100 profit

$0 total returned

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • Michael Chiesa enters on a 4-fight win streak.
  • Beneil Dariush has 17pp better takedown defense — controls where the fight happens.

Tale of the Tape

Beneil Dariush
Red Corner
VS
Michael Chiesa
Blue Corner
-165
(62%)
Vegas Odds
+145
(41%)
1480
Elo
1529
37
Age
38
Southpaw
Stance
Southpaw
5'10"
Height
6'1"
182.88 cm
Reach
190.5 cm

Recent Form

Last 5 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Beneil DariushL2 streak
oldest →
L
KOvs Charles Oliveira · Jun 23
L
KOvs Arman Tsarukyan · Dec 23
W
vs Renato Moicano · Jun 25
L
KOvs Benoit Saint Denis · Nov 25
L
KOvs Quillan Salkilld · May 26
latest
Michael ChiesaW4 streak
oldest →
L
SUBvs Kevin Holland · Jul 23
W
SUBvs Tony Ferguson · Aug 24
W
SUBvs Max Griffin · Dec 24
W
vs Court McGee · Jun 25
W
SUBvs Niko Price · Mar 26
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Beneil DariushMetricMichael Chiesa
3.74
Strikes / min
2.02
2.63
Strikes absorbed / min
1.73
57%
Strike defense
57%
2.21
TDs / 15 min
3.11
82%
Takedown defense
65%
0.80
Sub atts / 15 min
1.00
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
+1.11evenly matched on net striking+0.29

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1594 vs 1569Strikes29.3 vs 20.8Takedowns1.1 vs 1.8Sub Atts0.71 vs 0.75Form1.0 vs 0.8
Beneil DariushMichael Chiesa

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14701488150515231540← oldermost recent →
Beneil Dariush(10 fights)Michael Chiesa(10 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red -48.5|Blue +48.5
Recent Form
Red +0.3|Blue -0.3
Striker Score
Red +0.1|Blue -0.1
Grappler Score
Red -0.1|Blue +0.1
Layoff
Red +124.0|Blue -124.0
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Beneil DariushTargetMichael Chiesa

By target zone

11
33% acc · 41%
Head
7
16% acc · 64%
4
57% acc · 15%
Body
1
25% acc · 9%
12
92% acc · 44%
Leg
3
100% acc · 27%

By position

24
51% acc · 89%
Distance
9
19% acc · 82%
3
50% acc · 11%
Clinch
2
40% acc · 18%
0
Ground
0

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

1
Beneil Dariush rounds
1
even
0
Michael Chiesa rounds
Round 1Beneil Dariush edged it
Sig. strikes22
Takedowns1
Control0:55
11Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:25Control
Round 2Even round
Sig. strikes5
Takedowns0
Control0:05
0Sig. strikes
1Takedowns
0:51Control
Statistical round count disagrees with the official result — could indicate a contested decision or finish that doesn't follow round-count logic.

Fight Stats

Totals

0
KD
0
27 / 53
Sig Strikes
11 / 52
64.5%
Sig Str %
12.5%
27 / 53
Total Strikes
12 / 53
1 / 4
TDs
1 / 2
16.5%
TD %
50%
0
Sub Att
2
0
Rev
0
1:00
Ctrl Time
1:16

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Michael Chiesa11 / 4311 / 430 / 10
1Beneil Dariush22 / 4722 / 471 / 30
2Michael Chiesa0 / 91 / 101 / 12
2Beneil Dariush5 / 65 / 60 / 10

Beneil Dariush

StanceSouthpaw
Height70.0"
Reach72.0"
Fights24

Michael Chiesa

StanceSouthpaw
Height73.0"
Reach75.0"
Fights22