Skip to content
Heavyweight
3 Rounds
Augusto Sakai won · S-DEC R3
Elo1492
Andrei Arlovski
Elo1496

Andrei ArlovskivsAugusto SakaiUFC Prediction Result

UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Hermansson · Saturday, April 27, 2019Sunrise, Florida, USA

Official fight result

Augusto Sakai won

S-DEC · Round 3 · 5:00

Style matchupAndrei Arlovski: StrikervsAugusto Sakai: Pressure fighter

The pressure fighter will force exchanges. The cleaner striker needs lateral movement.

Model Prediction: Augusto Sakai wins(61.5%)

Actual result: Augusto Sakai wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Correct

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

Augusto Sakai at -165 American odds

+$61 profit

$161 total returned

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • Andrei Arlovski enters on a 4-fight losing streak.
  • Andrei Arlovski has 20pp better takedown defense — controls where the fight happens.

Tale of the Tape

Andrei Arlovski
Red Corner
VS
Augusto Sakai
Blue Corner
+145
(41%)
Vegas Odds
-165
(62%)
1492
Elo
1496
47
Age
35
Orthodox
Stance
Orthodox
6'3"
Height
6'3"
195.58 cm
Reach
195.58 cm

Recent Form

Last 5 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Andrei ArlovskiL4 streak
oldest →
W
vs Jake Collier · Apr 22
L
SUBvs Marcos Rogerio de Lima · Oct 22
L
KOvs Don'Tale Mayes · Jun 23
L
vs Waldo Cortes-Acosta · Jan 24
L
vs Martin Buday · Jun 24
latest
Augusto Sakai
oldest →
L
KOvs Alistair Overeem · Sep 20
L
KOvs Jairzinho Rozenstruik · Jun 21
L
KOvs Tai Tuivasa · Dec 21
L
KOvs Serghei Spivac · Aug 22
W
vs Don'Tale Mayes · Feb 23
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Andrei ArlovskiMetricAugusto Sakai
3.82
Strikes / min
4.60
3.22
Strikes absorbed / min
3.83
57%
Strike defense
48%
0.37
TDs / 15 min
0.23
76%
Takedown defense
56%
0.20
Sub atts / 15 min
0.00
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
+0.60evenly matched on net striking+0.77

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1492 vs 1513Strikes26.8 vs 111.0Takedowns0.3 vs 1.0Sub Atts0.18 vs 0.00Form-0.3 vs 1.0
Andrei ArlovskiAugusto Sakai

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14801490150015101520← oldermost recent →
Andrei Arlovski(10 fights)Augusto Sakai(9 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red -3.8|Blue +3.8
Recent Form
Red -1.3|Blue +1.3
Striker Score
Red +1.5|Blue -1.5
Grappler Score
Red +0.1|Blue -0.1
Layoff
Red +7.0|Blue -7.0
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Andrei ArlovskiTargetAugusto Sakai

By target zone

31
25% acc · 41%
Head
26
24% acc · 62%
29
94% acc · 39%
Body
8
67% acc · 19%
15
83% acc · 20%
Leg
8
67% acc · 19%

By position

65
40% acc · 87%
Distance
30
27% acc · 71%
10
91% acc · 13%
Clinch
12
63% acc · 29%
0
Ground
0

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

3
Andrei Arlovski rounds
0
even
0
Augusto Sakai rounds
Round 1Andrei Arlovski edged it
Sig. strikes19
Takedowns0
Control0:08
9Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:32Control
Round 2Andrei Arlovski edged it
Sig. strikes25
Takedowns0
Control0:00
17Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:22Control
Round 3Andrei Arlovski edged it
Sig. strikes31
Takedowns0
Control0:18
16Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
1:08Control
Statistical round count disagrees with the official result — could indicate a contested decision or finish that doesn't follow round-count logic.

Fight Stats

Totals

0
KD
0
75 / 175
Sig Strikes
42 / 132
42.7%
Sig Str %
31.3%
82 / 182
Total Strikes
51 / 141
0 / 0
TDs
0 / 1
TD %
0%
0
Sub Att
0
0
Rev
0
0:26
Ctrl Time
2:02

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Augusto Sakai9 / 3213 / 360 / 00
1Andrei Arlovski19 / 4723 / 510 / 00
2Augusto Sakai17 / 4719 / 490 / 00
2Andrei Arlovski25 / 7026 / 710 / 00
3Augusto Sakai16 / 5319 / 560 / 10
3Andrei Arlovski31 / 5833 / 600 / 00

Andrei Arlovski

StanceOrthodox
Height75.0"
Reach77.0"
Fights27

Augusto Sakai

StanceOrthodox
Height75.0"
Reach77.0"
Fights9