Skip to content
Featherweight
5 Rounds
Chan Sung Jung won · SUB R4
Elo1474
Chan Sung Jung
Elo1494

Chan Sung JungvsDustin PoirierUFC Prediction Result

UFC on FUEL TV: Korean Zombie vs Poirier · Tuesday, May 15, 2012Fairfax, Virginia, USA

Official fight result

Chan Sung Jung won

SUB · Round 4 · 1:07

Style matchupChan Sung Jung: Well-roundedvsDustin Poirier: Submission grappler

Well-rounded fighters can dictate where this happens. The grappler needs scrambles to find their entries.

Model Prediction: Dustin Poirier wins(73.4%)

Actual result: Chan Sung Jung wins · Model version: ufc_v6_2_pure_lightgbm_20260715_055615

Incorrect

Hypothetical $100 stake on the replay pick

Dustin Poirier at -350 American odds

$100 profit

$0 total returned

Scouting Report

Auto-generated signals worth knowing before you read the deep stats below.

  • Dustin Poirier is a KO finisher (50% of wins). Chan Sung Jung has lost 80% of fights by KO.
  • Stance matchup historically favors Dustin Poirier (53.5%).

Tale of the Tape

Chan Sung Jung
Red Corner
VS
Dustin Poirier
Blue Corner
+290
(26%)
Vegas Odds
-350
(78%)
1474
Elo
1494
39
Age
37
Orthodox
Stance
Southpaw
5'7"
Height
5'9"
182.88 cm
Reach
182.88 cm

Recent Form

Last 5 fights for each fighter — most recent on the right. Hover any result for the matchup.

Chan Sung JungL2 streak
oldest →
W
KOvs Frankie Edgar · Dec 19
L
vs Brian Ortega · Oct 20
W
vs Dan Ige · Jun 21
L
KOvs Alexander Volkanovski · Apr 22
L
KOvs Max Holloway · Aug 23
latest
Dustin PoirierL2 streak
oldest →
W
SUBvs Michael Chandler · Nov 22
L
KOvs Justin Gaethje · Jul 23
W
KOvs Benoit Saint Denis · Mar 24
L
SUBvs Islam Makhachev · Jun 24
L
vs Max Holloway · Jul 25
latest

Output & Defense Comparison

Rate-normalized career statistics. Bold side has the edge per metric.

Chan Sung JungMetricDustin Poirier
3.93
Strikes / min
5.24
4.52
Strikes absorbed / min
4.57
52%
Strike defense
52%
0.70
TDs / 15 min
1.15
72%
Takedown defense
64%
0.60
Sub atts / 15 min
1.20
Net striking (SLpM − SApM)
-0.59Δ 1.26 — meaningful gap+0.67

Statistical Profile

Career averages · bigger area = stronger across dimensions

Elo1532 vs 1561Strikes18.0 vs 45.5Takedowns0.5 vs 1.8Sub Atts0.50 vs 1.00Form1.0 vs 1.0
Chan Sung JungDustin Poirier

Recent Elo Trajectory

Last 10 fights for each fighter, aligned right (most recent on the right).

14801490150015101520← oldermost recent →
Chan Sung Jung(10 fights)Dustin Poirier(10 fights)

Model Feature Differentials

Red − Blue for each engineered feature. Bar leans toward the stronger fighter.Hover a label to see what it measures.

ELO Rating
Red -20.0|Blue +20.0
Recent Form
Red -0.0|Blue +0.0
EVEN
Striker Score
Red -2.4|Blue +2.4
Grappler Score
Red +0.1|Blue -0.1
Layoff
Red +56.0|Blue -56.0
Red Corner advantageBlue Corner advantage

Strike Breakdown

Where the strikes landed. Head accuracy is the single strongest predictor of fight outcomes.

Chan Sung JungTargetDustin Poirier

By target zone

59
43% acc · 80%
Head
44
40% acc · 79%
12
80% acc · 16%
Body
1
50% acc · 2%
3
100% acc · 4%
Leg
11
79% acc · 20%

By position

60
44% acc · 81%
Distance
55
44% acc · 98%
5
83% acc · 7%
Clinch
1
33% acc · 2%
9
69% acc · 12%
Ground
0

Round-by-Round Scoring (Model)

Statistical round-winner heuristic based on strikes, takedowns, control time, and knockdowns. Not the official judges' scorecard.

3
Chan Sung Jung rounds
1
even
0
Dustin Poirier rounds
Round 1Chan Sung Jung edged it
Sig. strikes8
Takedowns2
Control2:03
8Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
2:11Control
Round 2Chan Sung Jung edged it
Sig. strikes13
Takedowns1
Control2:31
3Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
1:41Control
Round 3Chan Sung Jung edged it
Sig. strikes45
Takedowns1
Control0:16
38Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
Round 4Even round
Sig. strikes8
Takedowns0
Control0:12
7Sig. strikes
0Takedowns
0:00Control
Statistical round count agrees with the official result.

Fight Stats

Totals

0
KD
0
74 / 154
Sig Strikes
56 / 127
52.5%
Sig Str %
50.3%
149 / 240
Total Strikes
70 / 146
4 / 4
TDs
0 / 4
100%
TD %
0%
3
Sub Att
0
0
Rev
2
5:02
Ctrl Time
3:52

Round-by-Round

RoundFighterSig StrTotal StrTDSub
1Dustin Poirier8 / 1318 / 250 / 20
1Chan Sung Jung8 / 1328 / 362 / 20
2Chan Sung Jung13 / 2557 / 761 / 12
2Dustin Poirier3 / 65 / 110 / 10
3Dustin Poirier38 / 9440 / 960 / 00
3Chan Sung Jung45 / 10156 / 1131 / 10
4Dustin Poirier7 / 147 / 140 / 10
4Chan Sung Jung8 / 158 / 150 / 01

Chan Sung Jung

StanceOrthodox
Height67.0"
Reach72.0"
Fights12

Dustin Poirier

StanceSouthpaw
Height69.0"
Reach72.0"
Fights31